Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to attach  the database files to the database with No Recovery Option?

Posted on 2014-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-11
Hi,

Need some expert advice here ....

Are there anyway to attach database files to the database with No Recovery Option?
0
Comment
Question by:Keng0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40523422
Hi,

You can attach you database and then can change the recovery mode to Simple
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523872
No, sadly not.  Best would be a backup of the original db rather than individual files.  But that's probably not available and can't be obtained.

If the version you're attaching to is the same as the original db's version, you could try this:

Attach the db, allowing SQL to recover it (since you can't prevent it).  Be sure to use the same name as the original db.

Backup the db.  Drop the db.  Restore the db from the new backup with "NORECOVERY".  Then, still using NORECOVERY, try applying the differential and/or log file(s).

When you've applied all the files, do a final:
RESTORE DATABASE <db_name> WITH RECOVERY

to make the db operational.
0