Solved

remote, activesync and owa not working after exchange 2007 sp3 install

Posted on 2014-12-30
19
237 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
upgraded to exchange sp3 all worked ok before upgrade but after the remote.mydomain.co.uk is nolonger working nor is OWA or ActiveSync every thing looks ok but email are working now they had stoped but that was the The Microsoft Exchange Transport Service. not running, i did look for answer but the only one didn't work, help would great thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cuzcullen
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40523501
If you try accessing OWA from the server itself (i.e using https://localhost\owa) does that work at all? If not I suspect something has broken in IIS - may be worth rebuilding the virtual directories. This may help with that: http://www.exchangeranger.com/2011/03/how-to-recreate-all-virtual-directories.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40523922
So just the Exchange Transport Service is not running? Are any other services stopped?

Any errors in the Event Logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40525168
Hi Andy Morton thanks for the answer i have run all the get commands and saved all the info but what part of the info do i put into the ######## part of the rebuild command ? sorry if this a bit lame but i dont want to cock it up.
thanks
kevin

also hi Gareth yeah the Exchange Transport Service was not running so the emails weren't working but stopped all exchange services and restarted them and thats ok now email is working, its all the web apps that aren't working ?
thanks
Kevin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40525213
It's usually "Default Web Site" or "SBS Web Applications" if using an SBS server. It would depend on your configuration - the guide does note to get this information before wiping the virtual directories.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40525259
Is the WWW Publishing Service started? Jump into IIS and make sure the Default Web Site isn't stopped either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40525374
Hi Guys thanks for all your help I am only self taught i have a lot of holes in my knowledge IIS is one big one !!!
anyway Gareth the www push service is running ok so to is the IIS default  website but it does have a question mark on it?

Andy i have run thought the rebuild all work apart from 2 errors the New-OabVirtualDirectory  command didn't recreate the  External Url, and the Set-OfflineAddressBook  command came back with this error.
 Unexpected token ')' in expression or statement.
At line:1 char:157
+ Set-OfflineAddressBook "Default Offline Address Book" -VirtualDirectories "XXXXITURESERVER\OAB (SBS Web Applications)" -Versions Version2,Version3,Version4) <<<< "
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: ():String) [], ParentContainsErrorRecordException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : UnexpectedToken

and that chucked a spanner in the works ??  anymore help would be great thanks
kevin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40529031
anyone out there that can help? getting desperate now !!!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40530264
Hi cuzcullen,

What happens when you type https://localhost/owa in a browser from the Exchange server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40530297
cant find website basically nothing ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40530408
Anything in the Application Logs in Event Viewer? Maybe the System Logs as well. But start with Application first.

Might be best to reboot the server, and look for events occurring immediately after the reboot. Those are likely the root cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40530505
IT ONLY had a decom error but thats seams ok now, i only updated exchange why has this happened it all seemed to install ok, i am doing all this remotely but that shouldn't make a difference should it?  i ran all the commands from the link that andy gave me but the last one didn't work and didn't want to reboot till that had been fixed first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40531856
Hi Andy did you have any more thoughts on this? hopefully you might have an some more ideas. Gareth you have anymore thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40533449
Hi, sorry for the late response. It looks like the error is picking up an additional ")" that it doesn't like. Try removing the ")" after "version4" in the command and try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40533530
thanks Andy,  yeah the removed the error so i have OAB list id the get- command and got this
RNITURESERVER      OAB (SBS Web Applications) https://remote.rniturerealm.co.uk/OAB   Https://remote.rniturerealm.co.uk/OAB, then i ran the commarnd New-OabVirtualDirectory -WebsiteName "SBS Web Applications" -InternalUrl "https://remote.rniturerealm.co.uk/OAB"  then did the get- command again and got

Server                                            Name                                              Internal Url                                      External Url
------                                                    ----                                                    ------------                                           ------------
RNITURESERVER  (SBS Web Applications)    https://remote.rniturerealm.co.uk/OAB
other than that i have done all the rebuild commands but still nothing even with the localhost\owa  just page not found? so still no further forward any more ideas !! if you would like to look that could be arranged if that would help
many thanks
Kevin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40533807
Hi Kevin

Hmm, only thing I can think of is issues with IIS at this point. If you open the IIS manager on the server and browse to Sites does the SBS Web Applications site have a little black and white symbol on the earth icon next to it's name? If so that usually indicates the site has stopped thus not allowing connections - this can be typical with SBS servers. Stopping the Default Web Site site should allow you to start the SBS Web Applications up again if required.

If not, I'm not sure what else it could be at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40534337
Hi Andy thanks for the reply the only thing with the iis default website is it has a ? on it... other than that i don't really know what to look for !! just so you know i never set this server up just took over looking after it some time ago, its had a few problems but never anything like this, i cleared out the event logs and rebooted had a MSSQL$SBSMONITORING error,a winlogon 4005 error, a MSExchange Unified Messaging 1104 error, don't use it this was installed with the EXSP3 update? and some warnings for CertificateServicesClient-AutoEnrollment, I'm just trying to give you as much info as i can

cheers

Kevin
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 40535130
Hi Kevin

Thanks for the info, I don't believe those errors would cause the issues you are having (though would recommend investigating and fixing them all the same where possible).

I've come across this article which has a few additional things to check/try which may be of help to you:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/4929353e-e725-48ad-a749-59808f573e00/owa-and-remote-not-working-after-exchange-2007-sp3-upgrade?forum=smallbusinessserver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cuzcullen
ID: 40536760
Hi Andy thanks for the help sorted it with that link, so once again thank you very very much, hopefully i wont bother you again, Gareth thank you to for your help.

cheers
Kevin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40537534
No problem Kevin, glad it's working for you.
0