Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

boot CD and recognising USB drive

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
We have a linux based boot CD called helix (free). One of the utilities on the boot CD can take a replica copy of a hard drive and write the replica copy out to a USB drive. The expansion drive we have always seems to install drivers on any new PC (always windows 7 devices) it is plugged into for the first time, and then within a few seconds is read/writeable. My question is... if this USB drive has never been installed on a specific Laptop PC, and the drivers have never been installed etc, when you use this boot CD, and attach the HDD, will the boot CD be able to write data out to the USB drive, or would the drivers first need to be installed on the machine? If of any use - the laptop will be windows 8.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523556
As long as the drive has been identified by your linux or Windows you can write to it. Usually Windows and Linux have drivers for USB interface and their are installed automatically. So called plug and play approach. So answering your question - yes, the boot cd will be able to write data to this drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523558
The drivers will not need to be installed ahead of time. you are booting form the CD so nothing done on the hard drive ahead of time will make any difference. If linux needs drivers you may run into issues. I don't know Helix all that well but you shouldn't have any issues with it mounting automatically. If the drive is not getting mounted then i would suggest researching how to mount a drive in helix. I would just suggest having it plugged in during boot to increase the chance of it being mounted for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40523576
Thanks both
0