Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any good articles for steps to upgrade to ESXi 5.5

Posted on 2014-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
I need to upgrade from ESXi 4.1 to ESXi 5.5 and was wondering if there are any good articles with the steps needed to do the upgrade??
This would show how to upgrade the esxi host and the virtual center. I think what I need to do is to migrate 1 host at a time, meaning move off the vms from it and then just install ESXi 5.5 onto it. I have 4 host so do I do the first 1 and then upgrade the virtuak center then upgrade the other host?
I know also that once upgrade I have to upgrade the hardware and vmware tools on all of the vms correct?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523724
There are a number of methods to achieve the same goal, e.g. All ESXi hosts on 5.5, and vCenter Server on 5.5.

We like to create newly freshly installed ESXi 5.5 hosts, and a new vCenter Server 5.5, the reason, quickest and easiest, and you end up with a fresh install, and no left over issues and bugs...(and upgrades frequently fail!).

But similar procedures apply...

it is not overly urgent to upgrade VMware Tools, or upgrade virtual machine versions, unless you need the newer features, that are offered, so THINK about this! (and if you upgrade to virtual machine version 10, these can only be managed via vSphere Web Client, and/or latest ESXi 5.5 U2 vSphere Client (but you cannot manage any v10 features with this, so be warned here!)

For both methods....new install or upgrade

1, vCenter Server *MUST* be upgraded to 5.5 first!

2. Upgrade is simple, insert the 5.5 vCenter Media, and run the Setup, it will detect and upgrade 4.1 to 5.5.

3. New Install of vCenter 5.5, same, insert media, and run Setup....

see here

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html

Once you have vCenter Server 5.5 installation completed and managing your ESXi 4.1 hosts.

For both methods....new install or upgrade

1. Migrate ALL VMs off a ESXi 4.1 HOST.

2. BOOT from ESXi 5.5 Media, it will detect the existing 4.1 HOST, select Upgrade.

3. (prefered by me!), BOOT from ESXi 5.5 Media, and complete a new installation.

A few befores....

1. Make sure ALL firmware is upgraded on your hosts.

2. Check the HCL, and ensure your servers are on the HCL.

3. If using HP, IBM, Dell, Fujitsu, obtain and downloaded the OEM version of ESXi from vendors website.

Done.

I would recommend vCenter Server be installed on a virtual server, or use the vCenter Appliance.

Check, how many hosts and VMs, you may be to use the Full version of SQL, rather than express, because the 10GB database, will be full very quickly.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40524776
Worst case scenario is that you get 90 day trial period on some component until you upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40525349
New install  over upgrade.. Great Info...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40525361
Happy New Year, and post back if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40525367
Same to you and thanks
0