Solved

Infocus X-2 projector not connecting to video output

Posted on 2014-12-30
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hey there,

I have an old Infocus projector (sn: AMMC44503479) which used to work on an old xp machine.  I'd like to not buy a new one unless I have to.  I've tried numerous xp and win 7 machines but they don't work.  Can you tell me which machines \ drivers I need?  I'm assuming I can't use win 7?  Any help would be great.

thx,

Metalfubar
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40523799
If you are using the VGA input on the projector, any of your PCs should work without a driver. Have you hooked up any devices using a different input, such as RCA video (yellow) to a DVD player or VCR?
Have you tried a new VGA cable?
Can you explain what is happening, no picture, error messages, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40523879
yes vga is what I'm attempting.  cable works so rca works but I don't have any longer.  

I don't have any components other than laptops using wifi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40523920
I have access to MacBook pro running yosemite , windows 7 (Lenovo t440p), windows xp (dell E5520), windows 8 (t440p) laptops.  One of these should work?  it did work with a super old xp laptop a long time ago which was a dell d550 I think.  thanks again!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40524304
what is the projector doing? No light, an error message, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40524311
no it's just not being found when scanning once fn f8 is hit.  It doesn't matter where you change the source to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40531438
hey do I need an M1 to vga/usb cable for it to work with a laptop?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 40552752
hey do I need an M1 to vga/usb cable for it to work with a laptop?  NO

Your projector is over 10 years old and it only supports screen resolution of either 800 x 600 or 1024 x 768 but the default screen resolution of your new laptops are at least 1366 x 768... So, there is no signal to your projector.

On your old Dell Latitude D520 laptop, the default screen resolution is 1024 x 768.

In order to make the projector work, you need to:-

1. Connect the laptop and projector with a standard VGA cable...

2. Change the screen resolution of the laptop to 1024 x 768...

3. Press the Fn hotkey to swap the display mode from PC -> Projector or PC + Projector.

The screen on your laptop will look a bit strange but the display can be projected to your old projector.
0