[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How many ODBC 32 bit or 64 bit connectors can there be on a Windows 2012 R2 Server?

Posted on 2014-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
I have a customer with an application the requires access to SQL databases via an ODBC connector.  But, the way their databases and application design works, there is a separate database for each customer and seemingly require a separate ODBC connector for each one (without getting too deep into what the application does and why it would require this).  My question is, is there a limit to how many ODBC connectors there are on a server?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ehouser_paralleltech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pedro Gama earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523731
Hello! I've never had a problem with such limits. You can create as connections as you need under system dsn. But if different users will be accessing different DBs i would suggest creating the ODBC connection under User DSN for each user.

Hope it helps
PG
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523931
I don't know of any limit either, and why there should be any. The DSNs are stored as registry values. There might be a limit for open connections, but not for DSNs.

If you are not forced to use DSNs (which depends on how the application uses the connection info provided), you can try with DSN-less connections (see www,connectionstrings.com for examples). That way you do not need to set up DSNs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehouser_paralleltech
ID: 40523940
Basically, this is a telephony IVR application that, each customer is given a specific phone number to dial.  Then, based on that, when the call comes in to the phone system, it gets routed to a script and from there, to a specific database and in the middle, the script is what routes this customer to their own database.  This is done from I am being told, for security reasons.  So, each customer having their own database needs a way to route them to this database and done so through an ODBC connector.  Even though there are only 47 at this point, as customers increase, so do connectors.  It just seems to be a hassle to manage and we just wanted to make sure this would not cause problems on the number of connectors.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41649859
There is no known limit, and that's what we told.
0