Solved

windows 7 pointer busy circle flashing every one second

Posted on 2014-12-30
31
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
the busy circle flashes every second on the pointer.
- pc is clean
- does not do it in other accounts like admin
- other mice do same thing

Any help is appreciated
Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 14
  • 9
  • 5
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 126 total points
ID: 40523661
Start in Safe Mode will already discount a few things.
Stopping Printer Spooler in services console might also help.

These are just first steps, if you report it helped, we can continue some more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40523708
I stopped spooling too.
This doesnt happen with other accounts or in SM
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 126 total points
ID: 40523730
Okay, that helps. It means it's related only to your account. Use msconfig now (start > run > msconfig (enter))
In the startup tab, disable everything, reboot.
If the problem disappears, you know it was one of those items. Enable them one by one (rebooting everytime) until you find the culprit. You can of course also enable half of what you disabled, and then some more, but you have to keep track what were the last changes to effectively find which one is the real culprit.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 63 total points
ID: 40523862
Mark88-
A long time ago I had this and it turned out to be a problem with one of the peripheral hardware --the CD/DVD disk drive.  But I suspect any other corrupt hardware might cause it.
Look into Device Manager to see if it shows any hardware problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 62 total points
ID: 40524127
if it does not occur in safe mode, or in other user's accounts that login to this computer, it could be a problem in the users profile. I would log in as administrator, then rename the users account as "User Name_old" Then recreate the users account then migrate the users data to the newly recreated profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40524912
I tried installing an internal card reader with an extention cable a couple weeks ago.  I got the cable switched around and the computer hung and did some other odd things.  I wonder if there's a link?  I removed the reader soon after it began to not work.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 187 total points
ID: 40525100
you may have damaged something there; but since it does work in other profiles, i guess it is software damage only
maybe useful to run sfc  : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40525430
I ran that and says all ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40525431
Looks like next thing to try is a profile recreation.  Might just reimage too.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40525466
a new profile can help
if it does not, try a repair install :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40526248
So you didn't even try msconfig to disable start up programs? In case you did though, try autoruns too (from ms technet). In case you didn't, no comment at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40526249
thanks for the reminder.  I may have missed it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40526378
Nothing unknown in msconfig or autorunning
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 187 total points
ID: 40526388
did you make a new profile yet? as next step ?

i know you said the pc is clean - but how do you know?
what did you run to know that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40526411
Flashing doesn't happen in safemode or any other accounts
Cleaned w/ccleaner, superantispyware, SBSD, Norton
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40526416
then - it was infected before - right?
sorry to say but you may still be suffering from the malware effects
what i do in general is running an AV scan + mbam (2-3 hours max)
if the situation does not clear up drastically; i simply jump to a fresh install - from DVD, or a factory restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40526418
Hard to tell.  No real issues before this.  Lots of adware
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40526464
It wasn't about anything known or unknown in msconfig. No matter what, just disable all startup items and reboot. Then you know a bit more after that.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 62 total points
ID: 40529042
You could launch Process Explorer whilst logged in as the affected user.  Look for software running under that user's context that's not active in other profiles.  Watch out for things running from the user's temporary folder or Roaming AppData folder.  Look to see which processes are keeping the CPU active as these may be a clue.
You can also examine the output from AutoRuns for the affected user to see what is running specific to them.

A new user profile sounds a good fix though if you can!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40531986
Working on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40537128
kimputer, i tried the disable all startup.  No change
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40537281
time for a fresh install
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40537374
A fresh install is a bit overkill as it was stated that another account doesn't show this behavior. I'd go for creating a new account, and slowly setup and copy things from the old profile (NOT EVERYTHING at once, you might introduce the original problem right back into this new profile).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40537636
i suggested myself a new profile - but got no indication it helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40538028
Oh, sorry Nobus, a new profile is ok yes.  No probs w/it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40538080
if that is ok, backup the data from the old profile to the new - and you're done
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40543620
Ive never reinstalled 7 on this box.  So did a reinstall today.  No flashing cursor circle.  I'll give it a couple days.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40543813
good to hear - let's hope your good to go
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40552953
so far....
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 187 total points
ID: 40553609
keep it up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40562763
Thanks techs!  Love working with you guys! :)
0