?
Solved

Which car speaker is better?

Posted on 2014-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
I have a Jeep Wrangler 2001 TJ
I have just enough skills to replace a speaker without too many modifications.

I'm looking at this comparison:

http://www.crutchfield.com/Responsive/Product/CompareTo.aspx?compareItems=01|500SPS510&compareItems=01|575P152&g=400

The instructions say they will fit if they are replacing stock speakers. How can I tell if they are stock?

Which one above is better or can you make a suggestion? I am replacing these roll bar speakers, console sub woofer and dash speakers.

I'll try to post a related post for an amplifier.
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40524987
Do yourself a favor and go to the local car stereo dealer and listen to speakers that fit your vehicle.

We cannot determine what you like in terms of source material and what it will sound like through  the internet.

What we can recommend are brand name speakers like Alpine,PSB ,Boston Acoustics and JBL which carry great factory warranties and have a reputation for high qualty QA.

Same goes for amps and preamps.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525096
artismobile a good sound is created by the size of the magnet at the rear of the speaker, the bigger the magnet the bigger the sound.
Take into account noise from driving wind factors tarmac tyres noise.
Where will these speakers fitted in the doors or at the rear?
What stereo system do you have there currently?
Be aware adding big sound you may need to check the power amps of your battery,
I have heard of Alpine and give you my thumbs up with them. They are better quality
It says the grill is not included, inquire about that
http://www.crutchfield.com/p_500SPS510/Alpine-SPS-510.html?tp=105
Pioneer is a top brand
 you could consider buying a car stereo system with speakers built for that stereo system Amazon has a good guides what to look for and what to consider before buying. With todays technology will you need blue tooth enabled so you can plug in the mobile device or ipad to transfer music or watch video or have hands free phone?
http://www.amazon.com/Car-Audio-Video-Electronics/b?ie=UTF8&node=226184
As I am in Australia just for ideas
http://www.pioneer.com.au/au/products/25/121/61/overview.html
Cheers
Merete
0