Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

losing icons

Posted on 2014-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have a user who first lost his windows explorer icon and now notepad. I run the image and it is enterprise but his says ultimate. Not sure why he lost it all. I ran SCF /scannow and ran a registry cleaner and re-booted his desktop with windows 7. The icons are there but not complete and not what they should have looked like. seems many dlls are now gone? Any idea how to roll this back to what it was or what can I run to start the clean up and trying to find the errors (event Viewer) which also now does not open,
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40523692
That was SFC not SCF. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ali HND
ID: 40523715
Use Windows Restore.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 600 total points
ID: 40523726
try doing a system restore

go back to an earlier restore point.

Will not lose any data

another thing is
run msconfig

on services tab hide all Microsoft services then disable all others
on startup tab disable all
restart see if same happens

create another user account see if you get same results
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1400 total points
ID: 40523835
millerdog --
If the only problem you had was to restore icons I would have suggested this.
Right Click Desktop|View |Show Desktop Icons
Or a second solution is offered in the same reference
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/how-to-restore-desktop-icons/3f06005e-a046-45df-993b-d040efa262e6
And a third possible solution (restore iconcache.db) is described here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/49819-icon-cache-rebuild.html

However you also report problems with Event Viewer.
Have you scanned with antivirus and antimalware?

Or perhaps you should run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect personal data or installed programs but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40523958
I just found out what he did. He installed his own version of windows and used the ultimate version which we do not support. Our image is enterprise. Now he is also a developer so I have no idea what he dropped on this desktop. I then started getting garbage as names and icons. I am just re-imaging and getting the correct OS to start with. jcimarron gave me some things I have not yet used so I will give him the bulk. Thanks all for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40523966
Excellent tips and I will be using these in the future. Thanks all for the help. very good tips.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40524037
millerdog--
Glad to have helped.
0