[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have Backup Exec IMG files taking up space

Posted on 2014-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have Backup Exec IMG files taking up space that are affecting backup functionality, and I'm thinking these should be getting deleted past a certain time, ie, 1 - 2 months retention. Need a recommendation and advise on where to configure the retention period for this sort of option, and at what point in time is it safe to delete this type of file.
IMG-files---12-30-2014.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:nurturer69
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40525103
i hope this document has the info you need :  http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH43032
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40525250
Have you configured any setting to delete the old images during configuring backup task?
If yes and it wont work recreate the backup task and delete old task to new directory. You can later delete old image directory with images manually.
0