[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

laptop drive

Posted on 2014-12-30
12
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
What kind of equiptment/utility could be used to read data from a laptop HDD extracted from an old laptop. I have a laptop of my own and want to view any data that can be recovered from an old HDD extratced from an old laptop . It uses SATA connectors. I am unsure what if any hardware/tools could be used to hook the old HDD to my current laptop and view the data. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 252 total points
ID: 40523735
Yes, any cheap sata to usb converter, or 2.5" sata/usb portable case will do. You don't even need power (it's usb powered). Once connected, it will assign a drive letter(s), and you can access the data (although NTFS file permissions might need to be overridden in some folders). Price ranges from around 10 bucks to 20 or 30 bucks. Since you won't use it that much I'm guessing the cheaper ones aren't a bad buy (even if build quality is less of course)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hulsebosch
hulsebosch earned 252 total points
ID: 40523740
You can use any kind of Hdd reading docking station.
These come in all kind of shapes and sizes.

An examle here on amazon.
http://www.amazon.com/Sisun-Docking-Station-Reader-Black/dp/B009F7TXMK

The old Hdd will become readable like an extra external drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 252 total points
ID: 40523743
Any of a variety of USB to SATA connectors and docks are available. A dock is easiest, just slide the drive into it, but there are also cheaper cables you can manually hook up. For a dock, I own and love my Thermaltake: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/thermaltake-sata-hard-drive-docking-station-with-esata-and-usb-connection-black/8990443.p?id=1218007083869&skuId=8990443
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 252 total points
ID: 40523760
Connect the drive to your PC to one of free SATA interface (if you have one) and start PC. If the partitions are not readable download GetDataBack tool from www.runtime.org and scan the drive, it is one of the best recovery tool today.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Resnick
Adam Resnick earned 248 total points
ID: 40523814
If you are going to shell out money for an adapter, I recommend this item:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812196455&cm_re=usb_drive_adapter-_-12-196-455-_-Product

This covers both SATA and IDE drives on the same unit. I've always found C2G products to be reliable, and work on Mac and PC systems. If the drive itself has not yet failed, you won't need any additional software to mount it and pull off data, although I do recommend having a decent anti-viral program running before hooking up the drive.

I've used a variety of recovery tools but would recommend reviewing this list:

http://www.gfi.com/blog/the-top-23-free-data-recovery-tools/

before you make a decision. Costs for data recovery tools can range from free to over $100. The Hiren's CD toolset is a great place to start - http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd. It appears that the current edition includes all Freeware or free-to-try solutions.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 40523857
As already mentioned by noxcho, you don't need any additional hardware. Just connect it as a 2nd disk to internally to a desktop PC. Practically all mainboards have a multitude of SATA ports available. The only additional part you might need is a SATA cable. Don't get anything to connect it externally, that only adds to the possible points of failure.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40524303
The OP only mentioned he had a laptop, so connecting it internally to a Desktop PC may not be possible, and may be more technical than he's willing to get in any case. An external USB dock is the easiest option, but not the cheapest.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40524914
Well, if he was able to identify the disk problem and get the disk out of laptop plus write a question on EE, I assume he knows more about PCs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40524937
noxcho wrote:
if he was able to identify the disk problem and get the disk out of laptop plus write a question on EE, I assume he knows more about PCs
He did not write that he identified the disk problem, nor that he got the disk out of the laptop himself. He also specifically asked about hooking the disk to his laptop, not a desktop/tower PC.
Methinks you assume too much.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 248 total points
ID: 40524963
Clearly the OP needs to connect this drive to his laptop, so an internal connection is out of the question.

As for how to connect it -- I've got a couple of external docks, but what I've been using lately for 2.5" drives are these nifty (and very inexpensive) Orico cases ...
http://www.amazon.com/Screw-Less-ORICO-2588US3-2-5-inch-Enclosure/dp/B00B0RD2RA

If for some reason you just want USB2, the same case is available with a USB2 interface:
http://www.amazon.com/ORICO-2588US-BK-Portable-External-Enclosure/dp/B005INYDMA

I keep several of these available -- they're very handy when you want another external drive ... just pop in the drive of your choice and you're done :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 40525085
just my 2 cents
above tools are ok - but when using USB 2 connections, i prefer having a powered Sata to usb device like this : http://www.vantecusa.com/en/product/view_detail/266
this is because USB 2 is limited in power supply to 5V x 0.5 A = 2.5 W - and often laptops don't even have that
USB 3 delivers more power, so it is not needed that much then
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40525247
Well, then such connector should be enouh: http://www.amazon.com/Anker®-Converter-Adapter-Cable-included/dp/B005B3VO24/ref=sr_1_sc_7?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1420028998&sr=1-7-spell&keywords=Satato+usb.
Or you can connect the drive to your current laptop (see if you can connect second HDD instead if DVD device) and if second drive is not an option - connect the old drive instead of current one.
Then boot the laptop from a CD such as Parted Magic or Paragon Rescue Kit Free - browse the drive and copy the data out to external USB drive.
0