Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MICROSOFT NEW MCSE PRIVATE CLOUD

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
Hi im a support Eng. Supporting windows 7 and xenapp

Looking to play with the big boys so looking to do MCSE Server and MCSE private cloud.

Will i need add training such as Vmware to understand cloud or MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure 2012.  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Movingonup
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523789
Will i need add training such as Vmware to understand cloud or MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure 2012.  

No at all! No VMware required!

I would recommend the Early Experts

http://blogs.technet.com/b/earlyexperts/

and the following quests

Microsoft Specialist: Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center

Hybrid Cloud Specialist with Microsoft Azure & System Center 2012 R2 (NEW!)

MCSE: Private Cloud

the above Quests, will put you on the correct track!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523792
if it involves any virtualization i would expect it to be hyper-v
none of the courses listed involve hyper-v but wouldn't hurt to have an understanding of that also

Private Cloud certification
https://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/private-cloud-certification.aspx
0