?
Solved

Snort configure - unrecognized options

Posted on 2014-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Trying to install Snort with BASE using this guide - https://www.howtoforge.com/intrusion_detection_base_snort_p3 

When I run this command I get the below error. ./configure --enable-dynamicplugin --with-mysql

WARNING: unrecognized options: --enable-dynamicplugin, --with-mysql

From googling it looks like --with-mysql has been deprecated and I can't seem to find anything on --enable-dynamicplugin.

BASE requires a DB to be setup in order for it to work, can anyone please help me set this up?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gman
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524263
BASE is waaaaaaay outdated... But as for MySQL being deprecated, it's only the direct output to MySQL that is deprecated. You have to convert Unified2 to MySQL using Barnyard2, then you can get your Snort alerts into MySQL that way. Snort dropped the direct logging to MySQL a year or so ago.
Drop the --with-mysql when configuring Snort.
I'd suggest you try the Security Onion actually. You can choose from Snort, Bro-IDS or Suricata, and it will create and configure a front-end like Sguil and Snorby (which are much more modern than ACID or BASE).
-rich
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40524779
Which linux distribution? khm khm.
does ./configure --help list those options? I think no - they are long obsolete, and possibly guide is for some prehistoric version.
0