Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - SolarWinds Alert "Database: I/O Database Reads Average Latency"

Posted on 2014-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-23
Team, can some one please explain what this actually means an how I can stop it happening?

"Database: I/O Database Reads Average Latency"

i am getting this alert on my SolarWinds console.
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40524221
Default it 20 MS and should not be more than 100 MS. Solar wind threshold is 50MS. Check this URL and solution.

http://www.solarwinds.com/documentation/en/flarehelp/sam/content/samagappinsightforexchangedatabasediskiomultichart.htm

What is the disk RPM. If users are not facing issue, just ignore it.
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/ff367871(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40524338
With most installations of Exchange, this flag is raised by monitoring solutions.  As per MS, the value should be 20 ms or lower but that value is selected by MS to ensure that under worst conditions, there are no visible issues by end users.  This flag is raised if you have slow disks or your SAN is not configured/tweaked properly.  As per Amit, if users are not experiencing any issues then either you could change the value in SolarWinds to alert you if value is something large (i.e. > 200 ms) or you could stop monitoring this one option.

Spikes can happen but I believe SolarWinds should only report if the spike is longer than 100 ms.  How long does the spikes in your environment last?
0