?
Solved

virtual pc

Posted on 2014-12-30
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
on windows 7 64 bit , after installing microsoft virtual pc , how to boot on usb for installing windows 7 32 bit on virtual pc
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 600 total points
ID: 40524001
Go your  virtual Machine settings and Make sure the USB controller is added and below 2 connection options are selected

Enable high-speed support for USB 2.0 devices
Automatically connect new USB devices
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40524072
First you may want to create a bootable Windows 7 USB flash drive

see my EE Article, but use the Windows 7 ISO media!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/A_10694-HOW-TO-Create-a-Bootable-USB-Flash-Drive-of-Microsoft-Windows-Server-2012.html

But why do you want to boot from USB, an ISO is faster and quicker if you have it!

I would also recommend one of the other free Hypervisors, they are up to date, Virtual PC is old and outdated!

VMware Player 7.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40524371
hello Andrew Hancock ,

 is to make shortcut of oracle application on windows 7 64 bit desktop , such that application start by windows 7 32 through virtual vmware ?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 123
ID: 40524382
You will need to install the OS, in the hypervisor.

Which hypervisor you use is up to you. But I would recommend Virtualbox or VMware Player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40524405
i will install OS on vmware , but i want application to be opnened directly
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40524452
what do you mean by this ?

but i want application to be opnened directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40526597
i installed vmware , to install os , it needs to boot from usb ...but usb is not booting ...............
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40526631
do you have an ISO ?

(it's easier to install a VM from an ISO or CDROM)

because the USB stick, cannot be connected before the OS is powered up!
0