Solved

Printers OFFLINE

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
449 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Anyone know why printers go offline when located on servers?  Permanent fix?

Fix is usually re-start print spooler on the computer or re-start the COMPUTER
-
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ali HND
ID: 40524018
Click Start, and then click Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the printer, and then click Properties.
Click the Ports tab.
Click Configure Port.
Click to clear the SNMP Status Enabled check box, click OK, and then click Close.

If problem exist yet:
Look at this and download Hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2961042
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40524270
Which version of server OS is running on your print server?
If it's Server 2003 SP1 or later, this KB article might be more helpful:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946198/en-us

It's an issue I encountered a few times in a previous job.  Basically, older printers using legacy SNMP fail to respond to SNMP commands as the Server expects, so it will put the printers "offline."  Restarting the print spooler will temporarily resolve the issue. But, invevitably, the printer will go offline again.

As Ali HND suggested, I would try disabling SNMP on the printer's port settings.  If doing that immediately places the printer back in to READY status, then legacy SNMP probably the issue.

Install the hotfix from KB946198 & add the registry entry for a permanent fix.
You just need to add a new DWORD value called SNMPLegacy to this registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print
Then, set the value of the DWORD value to 1.

Although that article is about Server 2003, this might also be an issue for newer server operating systems.    In the case of Server 2008 or 2012, I would just try adding the DWORD value to see if that helps (you won't be able to install the hotfix from that page on any other OS).  You can always remove the value again if it doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 40524271
Could be a bad print driver installed on that server causing the spooler to crash
0

Join & Write a Comment

One of the features I've come to appreciate about Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 is the ability to pin applications to the task bar. As useful a feature as I've found this, it does have some quirks.  For example, have you ever tried pinning an…
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now