Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use Vista machines with Windows 2012 Essentials (R2)

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,

We are getting ready to deploy a Windows 2012 Essentials server replacing a Windows 2003 SBS.  

I noticed that several workstations are running Windows Vista Business.  Will I be able to join these machines to the 2012 Essentials Server?  I know it is not fully supported.  

Please advise.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40524049
Vista is fully compatible.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40524524
Actually, it isn't. If the edition of Vista supports domain join then you can do that and all AD functionality will work. And like all versions of essentials, you can install the connector on home editions and get *limited* functionality. But Vista was already in extended support when 2012 essentials shipped, so not all connector features work as expected (client backup most notably) and likely will not be fixed.

Note it is not listed in the compatibility chart:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200132.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40524652
Yes, you can still join the Vista machines to the domain but you won't be able to install the Windows Server Connector software as this isn't supported on either Windows XP or Vista clients.

See here for confirmation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/dn408636.aspx

This just means you won't be able to manage the machines through the Essentials Dashboard, it doesn't mean that Vista machines won't be able to log into the network and access shares, etc.
0