Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a RAID Controller to Dell PE 1600

Posted on 2014-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I am wanting to add additional storage to a Dell PE 1600 SC.  I believe I can add an additional RAID controller and be fine.  However, I attempted this about a month ago and had a heck of a time.  I had a failing HD (1 of 2) on the existing RAID 1, which I am pretty sure contributed to my woes in attempting the new RAID controller install.  This server is a secondary DC running at a remote site.  It is running Windows Server 2003.  I was able to boot into the new RAID controller's BIOS and set the parameters on the first boot after physical installation of the card and HD's.  However, when I booted into the OS, the server crashed and AD was corrupted.  After working on the server for an hour or so, I replaced the failed HD in the existing RAID with one of the ones I was going to use for the new RAID.  I removed the new RAID controller card and she booted, rebuilt the existing RAID and everything has been fine since.  However, I am needing to attempt this install again as the server is in desperate need of storage space.  Does anyone know of the exact procedure needed to keep from having problems with this install?  I believe I have the right hardware for the install and am aware of the boot sequence that needs to be addressed in the BIOS settings after the hardware is installed and configured.  Is there anything else that might make this task easy-peasy with no issues?

Thanks,
Cheese
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 40524149
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524675
@chubby_informer: you do realise that this is the same author, right?

@cheesebugah: I do agree that the failed RAID1 array problem compounded your issues when you previously tried to install the additional controller. Process wise, it should be fairly straight forward. Just make sure that whatever RAID controller you buy has support for Windows Server 2003.

Shut down the server > install new RAID controller > connect new drives to the new RAID controller > turn back on the server > go into the BIOS and make sure the boot order is correct > install management software for new RAID controller in Windows > create new RAID1 array with the 2x new disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40524711
Right on man.  I'll give that a shot in the next few days.  Sounds pretty straight forward to me.  I'm then going to move about 300 gigs of data to the new drive using robocopy.  Any suggestions on that piece?

Thanks,
Cheese
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40526923
I'm then going to move about 300 gigs of data to the new drive using robocopy.  Any suggestions on that piece?
Yep, Robocopy would be the way to go. What I normally do when copying over large amounts of data using Robocopy is to create a batch file with the relevant robocopy commands and add in the /L switch, then run the batch file manually.

If the list that gets generated from the /L switch shows that it will copy over the correct files/folders then I create a scheduled task to schedule the copy after-hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40528479
Okay, sounds like a plan.  What happened to the Dell PowerEdge expert?  I was hoping to get his 2 cents on this one.  Sounds pretty straight forward though.  I'll give this a shot this weekend.  I'll report back if I live through it.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40560370
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40560605
Not a problem, glad I could help.
0