?
Solved

excel 2010 vertical scroll bar

Posted on 2014-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hello,

I have windows 7 pro workstation with Office 2010 pro.  When we are in excel the vertical scroll bar only option is to jump down to below rows.  On all are other workstations (Same Configurations) the vertical scroll bar goes down and on the sheet the cells move with it.  Anybody else see this issue before?
0
Comment
Question by:IsaacA
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40524065
No, I do not see that issue. If you have double checked the settings and are certain beyond a doubt they are the same, then try two things:

1. Try an Office Repair from Control Panel and see if this helps.
2. Set up a new, test, Windows User Account (Profile). Log in and test in the new Account. The issue could be from a damaged profile.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40524954
Does the vertical scrollbar behave correctly if you transfer a file from the computer with the problem to one without? If so, your problem is limited to the one computer.

If the file misbehaves on both computers, you may have stored many empty rows below the bottom of your data. To solve the problem:
1. Hold the Shift key down, then click on the row number just below the bottom of your data
2. Click the down arrow key. This should select the range of rows from just below your data to the last possible row in the worksheet.
3. Click Delete to delete those rows
4. Save the file, close the workbook and reopen it. The scrollbar should now work normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsaacA
ID: 40524970
The vertical scroll bar works, but when i click on the scroll button and move it down the cells don't move until i let go of the left mouse button.  My user wants to have the cells move while they move the Scroll button down?  This works on all the other PC's in the office just not this one.  I have tried both option above and no luck.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525285
I have tried both option above and no luck. <-- You tried a new user account and the operation failed in a new user account?  Please confirm.

If so, you may need to try a Repair Install or back up and do a fresh install of Windows. The user may have a virus or otherwise damaged the operating system.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40577054
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0