Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Line change indicator or similar in Microsoft Word?

Posted on 2014-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
Does Microsoft Word have an option similar to UltraEdit's "line change indicator" wherein a line changes color once a mouse clicks there.  I am not interested in track changes which only indicates that a changed was made; it doesn't indicate that a line was reviewed and shown to be error free.
0
Comment
Question by:kpolacek
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524359
No, Word doesn't offer that capability.

However, you could record a simple macro to add highlight to the current line, and assign it to a keystroke. For example, this recorded code would apply yellow highlight to the current line when you press Ctrl-Alt-W.

Sub thisLineChecked()
'-- assigned to Ctrl-Alt-W keyboard shortcut
    Selection.HomeKey Unit:=wdLine
    Selection.EndKey Unit:=wdLine, Extend:=wdExtend
    Options.DefaultHighlightColorIndex = wdYellow
    Selection.Range.HighlightColorIndex = wdYellow
End Sub

Open in new window


To remove the highlighting later, select everything and set the highlight to None.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpolacek
ID: 40524746
I will try this and reply ASAP.  (It will require me reviewing macros).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41624443
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0