Solved

Wake computer using keyboard

Posted on 2014-12-30
5
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I recently replaced my laptop which is my primary hard drive and used as a second screen; I have a larger screen and an ergonomic keyboard attached.  Prior to the change, I could use the attached keyboard to wake the computer from sleep.  Now, the new Lenovo requires that I press the delicate(?) power button.  

I have already tried this:
Open Control Panel and select Keyboard.
Select the Hardware Tab.
Click the Properties Button.
Click the Change Settings button.
Select the Power management Tab.
Select the  Allow this device to wake the computer  option.
Click OK/Apply/OK.

It did not help.  As I said there are two keyboards (the laptop and the ergonomic); both devices are working properly and drivers are up to date.  However, only one keyboard contains the power information allowing for sleep wake-up.
Capture.PNG.  

Are there any other nuances I can adjust?  This is probably about me being resistant to change, but I do NOT like pressing that tiny green power button to awake from sleep. (Oh, and none of the keyboard on the laptop works to wake either.)
0
Comment
Question by:kpolacek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
Comment Utility
I'd recommend you check the power saving features, either in Lenovo Power manager or MS control panel and seek out the USB power options. It's my guess that your USB port that the keyboard is plugged into is going to sleep, you need to keep it always on.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have the Lenovo properties properly set up, the Fn button will wake from sleep. It does that on my Lenovo ThinkPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpolacek
Comment Utility
dhoppel - I believe that the USB power option deserves to be explored.  John Hurst's solution (Fn key) did indeed work.  However, if the system will wake with Fn, it should be possible (and easy) to assign that ability to another key, like the space bar.  The Lenovo website has more then 500 entries with keywords "sleep AND keyboard".  This has clearly been an issue for Lenovo in the past as well.  Thank you both for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kpolacek
Comment Utility
It solves the specific problem, but doesn't provide information as to why the space bar or other key won't work.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@kpolacek  - Thanks. Lenovo makes the Fn button to wake up the computer. I am not sure if you can re-assign it (I do not bother), but by default on a Lenovo ThinkPad, space bar does not wake up the computer.
0