Solved

Administrator locked out of secondary hard drive -- Permissions, Security tab -- Windows 7 on Windows Domain

Posted on 2014-12-30
17
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I managed to change permissions on my own hard drive and locked myself out completely (was my C drive but now set up as a slave). Now the security tab doesn't even show up. Not sure exactly what I set it to that caused the problem. I can only guess that it was a deny setting on Everyone or something???

I've tried takeown.exe from an elevated cmd prompt using the local admin as well as the domain admin among a number of other things that have not worked.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jpfulton
17 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
From an elevated command prompt, takeown.exe will have to work, no room for arguing. Please quote the error again, so others can see it.

So it could be that the file system (the security descriptors in particular) are corrupt. Do a checkdisk on it to see if errors can be corrected. chkdsk /r d:
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
takeown.exe /f g:\

ERROR: Access is denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
I've attached a screenshot of chkdsk's progress through the security descriptors stage... I'll update you once it's completely done.

chkdsk security descriptors
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
this is a screenshot after chkdsk has run and also shows my takeown /f g:\ attempt

full chkdsk run
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
this computer logs onto the domain ?

Trying logging on as a local user if administrator is not defined

from elevated command prompt

net user administrator /active:yes

go to control panel and set the password for this local account.

logoff domain logon to the computer name using administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
I've done that... same result
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
How about safe mode with networking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
tried that too
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
I would then do a system restore

go back to a know good system restore point
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
I have not tried using a linux live boot disk and copying files from one drive to another from there... At this point really if I can just get to my desktop I'll be happy. Almost all of my data exists on a secondary drive which I do have access to.

Would linux ignore windows file permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
I tried a system restore point. Also did not work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
no Linux will honor those permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
does windows use some sort of encryption or something to enforce these permissions? it seems like there would be something in linux that could let you ignore them, no?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe GetDataBack  can help... GetDataBack Simple will recover your data if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT/MFT or root directory are lost or damaged, ...GetDataBack Simple can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
I don't know if the free version is limited in functionality, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
I actually own the full version of this program... I was leaning toward recovery software but wasn't sure if it would work. This is definitely my next step.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
This wasn't a soluton to keeping the partition intact but at least I saved the files I needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpfulton
Comment Utility
To clarify, getdataback allowed me to save the files I needed. Thanks for your help everyone.
0