Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

production support dba and application support dba

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Could you please tell me the difference between application support dba and production support oracle dba.
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524327
The former is focused upon application performance, security, recovery, possibly the application servers.  In Oracle, the eBusinessSuite is a complex package of thousands of tables, views, and other objects.

The later works with the back-end of the physical hardware, operating systems, backup, recovery, security.  The role can be further defined into development support, and production support, in which the development side is more concerned with code deployment and tuning.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40524439
To add:  The Internet is a wealth of knowledge that has various examples and descriptions of what you are asking.

For example:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Database_administration_and_automation#Types_of_database_administration
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40524636
This is good.
0