?
Solved

Cisco user Priviliges

Posted on 2014-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
If I understand in cisco devices, if you give someone privilege 15, they can do whatever they want on the device.
So, let 's say there is a junior Admin, that needs just :
- to view the configuration , no modification at all, should the Senior Admin give them Privilege 0 (Zero) ?
- if Senior Admin needs to give specific command permissions to Junior Admin, how can this be done?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 536 total points
ID: 40524294
privilege level 1 should give a junior admin enough rights to see routing tables and such, just no rights to change anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40524298
what about:
- if Senior Admin needs to give specific command permissions to Junior Admin, how can this be done?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 536 total points
ID: 40524322
Here's the Cisco docs for different priv levels.
Cisco Link
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 40524753
Level 1 is user level.  Level 15 is privileged level.  Everything in between is undefined.  Until you define it.

So if you have a junior admin that needs more than user mode commands, you would define one of the levels in between 1-15 (for example, 5) and specify which commands that person would need.  

If you have a more senior admin, you would define a higher level (6) and specify which additional commands that level would get.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 264 total points
ID: 40524799
Switch(config)#username USER privilege 1 password PASSWORD

Use the "?" to view your options

Switch(config)#username USER privilege ?
  <0-15>  User privilege level

Switch(config)#username USER privilege 1 ?
  password  Specify the password for the user
  secret    Specify the secret for the user
  <cr>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40541586
Thank you Guys!
0