Solved

reports

Posted on 2014-12-30
10
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
What are the various reports taken by oracle dba
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40524310
Jeevan, say more.  There are thousands of views one can query.  Also the popular GUI tools such as TOAD for Oracle and SQL*Developer contain many pre-defined reports for monitoring a database.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40524435
To add:
Every DBA is different in what the monitor.

What you need to monitor is what is important to you and your specific database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40524629
I just want to know about the report name in oracle.
Can I assume that TOAD is a reporting tool,
if so if we want to get the out put of a query how we will take?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40524671
>>I just want to know about the report name in oracle.

There is no 'report name'.  There are also not out of the box 'reports'.

What specifically are you thinking there is?

>>Can I assume that TOAD is a reporting tool,

No.  Toad is a developer/DBA GUI tool.

>>if so if we want to get the out put of a query how we will take?

Output from a query depends on the tool.  In Toad, I believe there is a results window/panel.

Saving the output to a flat file is different.

In sqlplus you are looking for the spool command.  SQL Developer and Toad will also accept the spool command when you 'Run as script'.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40524723
You're asking a question as if you are not acquainted with the tool -- good for you to connect with experts, even if we confuse you.

At the simplest level, we use the command line interface.  The getting started guides will refer you to an executable, sqlplus.exe, also known as SQL*Plus.  When the database administrator has created or installed the database, s/he will have created certain user accounts with certain privileges.

If I want to display the result set from a simple query, the data will display to the SQL*Plus window.
>  SELECT SYSDATE FROM DUAL;
should return something like
> 30-DEC-2014 13:41

In order to capture and save that output, SQL provides the SPOOL command.
> SPOOL MYFIRST.txt
>  SELECT SYSDATE FROM DUAL;
> SPOOL OFF

where you can type, edit, cat, or whatever command your O/S uses to view the content of MYFIRST.txt.

There are a number of format and output settings, but this is the concept of how Oracle creates a report.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40524738
If I were a DBA (which I'm not), I'd be interested in things like:

- Table space usage (data/index), free disc space
- #Transactions per time (hr/day)
- Resource usage of database host (cpu, network, IO etc.)
- Standby DB status
- Backup statistics
- Avg #users connected
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40524752
>> I'd be interested in things like:

I didn't even attempt this aspect of the question because of two reasons:
1:  The list is infinite
2: This iffers for each DBA and even each individual database and type of database (OLTP, DSS or hybrid).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40525790
@slightwv - Yes I know, but you and dvz were not making any concrete suggestions so I just named a few, we need more info from asker here.

@jeevan mathew - What is it you really want to know by asking such a broad question? It might be an idea to read a bit about how to ask good questions ;) http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1089414
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40526365
Actually, I thought my observation and example on using SPOOL was pretty specific :)  Until the requester gets back and says more about getting a "report", we're all just waiting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40529341
Good report
0