Solved

vsphere replication

Posted on 2014-12-30
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Experts out there need your recommendation.
Here is what I want to do, have a esxi host with local storage. We want to protect 5 vms .
Read about vsphere replication,  look like I do not need backup software and additional storage for the backup if I go with vsphere replication , but I need an another esxi to replicate.
This case I can keep both esxi in same location and replicate the vms from one esxi to another and If I esxi fails then I can start the vms on the other esxi.
Questions:
1- Is vsphere replication same as SRM?
2- Can I use vsphere replication between two esxi which has locally attached storage, that is ,iscsi HDDs?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40524381
1- Is vsphere replication same as SRM?

No, Site Recovery Manager can use vSphere Replication, if you do not have SAN to SAN replication.

2- Can I use vsphere replication between two esxi which has locally attached storage, that is ,iscsi HDDs?

Yes.

But, I would highly recommend Veeam Backup and Replication, if you are purchasing a product..

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

It works, and is easier to use!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40524385
It will work for you and this is not SRM.  You can use it to replicate between different data stores or technologies (i.e. local to SAN, NFS to SAN, etc.).  Refer to link below for more information:

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/Introduction-to-vSphere-Replication.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 40524458
SRM is a more robust solution for failover with many automated tools and processes where vSphere Replication is simply performing a static copy (scheduled or one time).

And Veeam does have a free offering I would encourage you to take a look at as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40526950
Thank you for the help.
If i go in the veeam direction then i should have another exi with local storage, am i correct?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40526959
Same requirements for Veeam Backup and Replication, and VMware vSphere Replication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40545612
Budget is the issue here.
I am not sure whether going with VMware replication will be expensive than veeam since i we have sphere essential .
0