Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

question about syncing calendar from PC to iphone

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi I am trying to help my friend sync his calendar so if he adds an item to the desktop it shows up on his iPhone and if he adds an item on his iPhone, it will show up on his pc.

I added a new calendar to outlook calendars on the pc and I have it checked to sync with icloud, and if I add an appointment on the iPhone it shows up right away on the PC. The problem is if I add an appointment on the pc, it does not always show up on the iPhone.

It seems like it gets stuck, because when I add an item from the iPhone, if I have any pending items that was added to the pc, they only show up after adding an appointment to the iPhone.

For example if I add an appointment  to the pc, for 12/31/14 at 9 pm it only shows up on the pc, not the iPhone. But if I add another appointment with the iPhone, (lets say I add an appointment for 1/1/15 at 9 am and I add it with the iPhone) only then will the 12/31 9pm appointment show up on the iphone.  

Does anyone know a solution to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoppel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524451
How quickly are you checking the phone after adding the appointment on the PC? It usually takes about 6 or 7 minutes or so for mine to sync.
You could try forcing the sync on the PC then syncing the phone again and seeing if it comes then. It could be that you are just not waiting long enough.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40524570
Sounds to me like the iPhone is simply not automatically synchronizing with the mail server and is only doing so when you go to add another appointment.

Is the iPhone and Outlook connecting to an Exchange mailbox or POP/IMAP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40592807
thanks, I think I was not waiting long enough!
0