Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phone service for one number, just to forward calls..

Posted on 2014-12-30
11
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
can you recommend an online service (VOIP etc).. I just need save a USA number (landline). I am not actively getting calls on this number. but I don't want to discard altogether either, since some old contacts have this numbers, whose contact I don't have anymore.

what would you recommend as the best and more affordable (long term) solution to only forward the calls or take voice mails. no other features needed, but the current number needs to be ported into it.

tnks for any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoppel earned 224 total points
ID: 40524447
You can try importing it to Google Voice. I think it costs about $10. You can then use GVoice to email you the voicemails.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ruel Tmeizeh
Ruel Tmeizeh earned 444 total points
ID: 40524928
There are several reputable providers you can use for this purpose. I personally recommend Vitelity, Flowroute, or voip.ms.

Regardless of which provider you choose, you want to make sure that you will be able to port the number back out to another provider in the future should the need arise. The providers I mentioned should have no trouble doing that if need be. This is not the case with all VoIP companies, as some tend to hang on to your number (or hold it for ransom) when you wish to discontinue service with them.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 224 total points
ID: 40525309
I had exactly the same issue a couple of years ago in Ireland. The national telecoms company
Eircom, simply changed the landline number to a Virtual Number (i.e. not tied to a location).
This was much cheaper the cost of landline rental.

I can dial in and get messages or have calls diverted to another number.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 888 total points
ID: 40525407
Give CallCentric a look.

Call forwarding on the left.
http://www.callcentric.com/features/

Here is an explanation of their forwarding and the rates per minutes are extremely low, and that is good since you don't get that many calls on your landline.
http://www.callcentric.com/faq/3/131
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I did see some low reviews on Vitelity, but it might work for you and RuhNet mentioned that one.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 888 total points
ID: 40525411
What is your budget per month on a forwarding service?

I think you are using an iPhone?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ruel Tmeizeh
Ruel Tmeizeh earned 444 total points
ID: 40525551
Callcentric is very good and a reputable company, however, their rates are a bit more than Vitelity and the others I mentioned. It is for that reason that I did not mention them (the OP mentioned that he wanted the most affordable solution). But they are an excellent choice otherwise.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 888 total points
ID: 40525573
I think you have an iPhone and here are 5 top call forwarding apps.

Top 5 Apps for Call Forwarding
Go down the page to see:
Line 2 is $9.99.
Divert Calls is free.
Call Forwarding Lite is free.
Voipfone Mobile is free.
Call Forward is 99 cents.

http://blog.wondershare.com/top-5-call-forwarding-apps-for-your-iphone/

------------------------------------
Out of all those suggested here on your question, I'm sure you will find one that works well for you.
Another idea is to keep track of all the calls that are forwarded and the names. After a period of time such as 1-2 years it may be ok to just disconnect that number, unless you think there could be persons or calls inward that would linger for many years and you are concerned to lose them.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sachindurge
sachindurge earned 220 total points
ID: 40526188
I would like to recommend you Vitelity Phone Services to Call Forwarding, Voicemail and Number porting options. Its easy to use and low cost. They have there own call center service if you like to receive your call on behalf.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40526218
hi all, thanks for the various reco.

now the mobilephone option is interesting... i don't have a iphone.. rather note3.. do you need any of these merged with android apps?

i will check all your services reco and choose one by weekend. thx again
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 888 total points
ID: 40526903
now the mobilephone option is interesting... i don't have a iphone.. rather note3.. do you need any of these merged with android apps?

Callture has a free trial, only $4.95 per month.
Call forwarding and mobile apps for Android and other features.

u
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40543589
great!
0