Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent need for backups on Windows 2008

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I just took over a customer with a Windows 2008 server (not R2) and he has 3 databases on the server and lots of business files. No backups in place whatsoever. One is a pervasive database (which is easy) and two are MS SQL databases.

With the Windows 2008 built in backup does it properly backup the MS SQL databases when they are mounted?

What is the best and quick way to get these databases backed up until a plan is in place on how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40524418
If you have an available -- known to SQL already -- drive with enough space free, just do stand-alone backups:

BACKUP DATABASE db1 TO DISK = 'x\full\path\to\backup\file\db1.bak' WITH COMPRESSION, INIT
BACKUP DATABASE db2 TO DISK = 'x\full\path\to\backup\file\db2.bak' WITH COMPRESSION, INIT
BACKUP DATABASE db3 TO DISK = 'x\full\path\to\backup\file\db3.bak' WITH COMPRESSION, INIT
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40524422
Hi,

there is no need to use windows backup for MS SQL. Just log in to SQL and backup from there.
Aither via GUI, right click on DB, and choose backup, of with query, in form Backup database <name of database> to disk='D:\path\database1.bak'

After that you can create backup plan within sql. From simple, like backup everyday, one time per day, or something complicated like backup 1x per day and backup log every few minutes (backing up a log requires that db is in full recovery model).. You can check model by right click on DB, and properties..

Here is a link to start you up> http://www.rackspace.com/knowledge_center/article/create-a-maintenance-backup-plan-in-sql-server-2008-r2-using-the-wizard 

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40558182
There were 10+ MS SQL databases to be backed up so I ended up using SynBack Pro. But both suggested mothods worked as well.

Don't ask me why 10 database...I'm still trying to sort everything out but somehow they have a need to have a number of CRM databases.
0