Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best paid and free network drawing tool?

Posted on 2014-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
What is the best paid and free network drawing tool?
0
Comment
Question by:Network Zero
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40524476
We use Visio 2013.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 40524493
I have Visio 2010, because my job provides it, but if I was on my own dime, I would spend the time and get to know Dia.

https://wiki.gnome.org/Apps/Dia
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 750 total points
ID: 40524907
Web-based LucidChart keeps getting more awesome, free and paid, and accessible wherever you are: http://www.lucidchart.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 750 total points
ID: 40525316
I like Smartdraw:  

http://www.smartdraw.com/

You can generate diagrams really quickly and it interfaces with other programs like Visio, saves diagrams as PDFs if you want to, etc.
0