Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you run a setup.su file in ubuntu?

Posted on 2014-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-19
I am working on an open source program called OCSInventory.  I am unable to run the setup.su file from terminal.  I'm not sure if I have unzipped it correctly or I'm missing a LAMP component.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Fiducial_IT
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Fiducial_IT
ID: 40524567
the file is called setup.sh......not setup.su
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40524721
The file should be executable, to check that try:

sh ./setup.sh

If that does not work, can you post the error you get?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40524745
Change into the directory where you download the setup.sh file, then:

chmod +x setup.sh

./setup.sh
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40524780
sh -x setup.sh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fiducial_IT
ID: 40525816
the error is 'No such file or directory' when typing chmod +x setup.sh
'Can't open /setup.sh' when typing sh ./setup.sh
I extracted the .tar file in the GUI and it downloaded it to the desktop folder.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40525822
You have to change to the directory where you've extracted the tar file. Be sure that you're in the folder where setup.sh is placed. You can also open that sub-folder on the desktop and see if the setup.sh file is there.
0