Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to break into 3rd line support

Posted on 2014-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hi im 1st\2nd line support Eng.  Supporting Citrix Xenapp, Sccm and Windows 7.
Want to go and play with big boys doing 3rd\4th line.

What do i need to get that far.  Mcse in Cloud, Desktop, Exchange, Lync or networking and security.

Thank you For your help
0
Comment
Question by:Movingonup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40524774
Typically you ask for a duty manager and then tell the duty manager to escalate you to backline support. If memory serves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Movingonup
ID: 40525007
No room in my company to progress
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525269
Ah my mistake. I misunderstood the question.

Yes, it depends on where you want to go. Certifications can definitely help. Or at least get you an interview.  Proven experience (and networking) normally gets you the job though. Often who you know (networking) is the key to success.

Some organizations may also limit how quickly you can progress. So if you have only been in your current position 6 months then you may not be eligible for a promotion for 12 months.

Some times the only way to get a promotion is to go somewhere else. But that really depends on who you currently work for. Some companies like to promote from within. Others don't.

With regard to what MCSE. That depends on where your passion is. If your passion is Exchange, then MCSE Messaging is the way to go. You mentioned you support SCCM. If that's something you love to do then I believe MCSE: Private Cloud covers a lot of System Center. If you want to go into Citrix then you should tackle Citrix certifications.

If you are concerned you don't have enough experience then build a lab at home and touch everything you possibly can. Break your lab. Rebuild your lab. Repeat. :)

Then help out on forums like this. Answer as many questions you can. Research topics you don't know the answer to. Learn from how others answer here.

So, what do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40526124
Like Gareth said, nothing compares to experience.  

    Buy an inexpensive Virtualization server and start building your environment.  You could also look into setting up an environment on Amazon EC2 if you can't afford to setup a test lab (although I would advise building a lab).  
    Look for scenarios that companies need assistance with and are hiring for. For Citrix, most companies are looking to move from XenApp 6.5 to 7.5 (now 7.6). Replicate these scenarios in your test lab.
    Consider the option to move where you live, for a job to gain more experience.
    Learn to be an asset to a company, beyond just maintaining an environment.
    Learn to automate (Powershell) and make your job quicker.  If you do something several times, automate it.  From my experience, everyone one in operations is anti-automation because they want to be busy so they have a job.
    Read... A LOT

You probably need to learn as much as you can from the 3rd/4th level guys and then get a new job.  You don't necessarily need a certification, but it helps... make sure you have your schooling together (Bachelors/Masters) as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Movingonup
ID: 40530089
Thank you
0