Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I fix a mixed content warning issue with SSL on my wordpress site?

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi all,

I've just managed to install my first SSL certificate and transfer my existing wordpress site to that domain.
On the main page I can see the green lock symbol so everything is fine:
https://www.mifujiclark.com
but on some of the internal pages I get a mixed content warning:
https://www.mifujiclark.com/product-category/home-gifts/christmas-gifts

Any suggestions, plugins, tricks that I could use to force HTTPS everywhere and not get this error?
It would be ideal if I didn't modify plugin files myself as when I update them the problem would reappear, but if there is no choice then I am ready to consider anything you guys suggest (even make a child theme and child plugin folder?)
Please advise. All help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40524682
In your content if you have direct URLs to other parts of your website, and they are HTTP then you will get an error in your browser that the page contains unsecured content. You will still see HTTPS in your browser bar though. Where this becomes really apparent is if you have a certificate with Extended Validation, where it turns the address bar green. You will lose the validation on any page where you link to your content with HTTP versus HTTPS.

 Thankfully for me I found a really easy way around this. I used the Find and Replace plugin in WordPress.

 I basically did the following.

 FIND: http://www.mydomain.com

 REPLACE: https://www.mydomain.com

 So the plugin looked for anywhere I used a direct URL in my site with HTTP and rewrote it as HTTPS. It scoured every post and page on my site. Problem solved. Would have taken seconds but I took a backup of my site first and verified the backup.

 Same issue with Amazon. I just tweaked their URLs to include the S. Again, you could do this with Find and Replace plugin.

 I am not sure why Amazon triggered the HTTPS unsecured error though. Because I have other external links referencing HTTP and the browser doesn't throw an error and I don't lose EV.

 The biggest culprit is direct links back to your own content.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524688
You have this in your css
.alt-bg.alt-one {
    background-image: url("http://neighborhood.swiftideas.net/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/ff_rp_bkg2.png");
... 

Open in new window


change it to
.alt-bg.alt-one {
    background-image: url("/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/ff_rp_bkg2.png");
...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40524762
firefox firebug and yslow are your friends hunting those down.
0