Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clone the lab on my laptop and recreate the lab on the other laptop

Posted on 2014-12-30
12
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Hello,
I was wondering what is the easiest way to copy vmware lab from one laptop to another one. I am using VMware Workstation 10 and have about 8 servers in my lab (DNS, DHCP, etc. I just bought a new laptop and want to recreate the lab. Will I need the product keys for the servers? Do I just clone each VM and try recreating them on my other laptop after I install VMware workstation 10? Could you please be as detailed as possible of how to recreate VMs on another host machine.


Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40524696
You could try the following for VMware Workstation:

Copy the VM folders from one machine to the other machine. Use wired Ethernet connection for this.

When you open the VM on the new machine, answer that you "moved" the machine. It should work. Assuming it does, delete the machines on the first machine.

If you wish to use the servers on both machines, you need additional licenses.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 668 total points
ID: 40524698
The simplest may be to basically:
1. Install workstation on the other station.
2. Copy the vms to other station. http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2030609
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40524749
Just copy the ALL the files and folders at the OS Level, do not use CLONE, as this will change the hardware.

and then Open each VMX file in each folder to register with the new version of VMware Workstation, and then.....

see my EE Article, and you will understand what to Answer! When prompted with the Question!

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40524876
Oh. Thank you so much!!! Copying now and will post once I verify that it is working :)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40524877
Let us know please. ALL of us above have said to Copy the folders rather than clone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40524899
Do I need to shut down all my VMS?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40524902
YES. To copy the Folders with the VMDK (VM Machine) files, they need to be shut down (This is VMware Workstation).
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40524903
YES,otherwise they will be locked, and you will not be able to copy!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40525988
Thank you all for the solution!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40525991
Glad to help, creative555.
Happy New Year!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40525993
@creative555  - You are most welcome and I was happy to help along with the other experts here.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40526061
@All...

Prosperous EE New Year ALL!
0