Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install FireFox on MAC

Posted on 2014-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have my first MACbook, & I’m truly a beginner as a user. My first wonder is installing applications.
I’ve downloaded the image file for FireFox, double click on the image file, drive looks mounted to me, windows comes up w/ firefox icon & a folder icon.

I double click on either folder and firefox starts up & works fine, but my issue/wonder is I’d assume that Firefox is supposed to stay installed; however, when I restart the laptop I have to go through the process each time.

Is there another way to install FireFox, a whole other way for the entire install process, or what I’m doing is correct?

I installed the printer software to get the printer going, & the printer works fine, plus there is an HP icon in the applications folder. I’ve never seen FireFox in the applications folder.
How do you edit what starts up in a MAC? Do you recommend some kind of anti-virus for MACs? If so is there any free anti-virus?

I’m a total beginner w/ MACs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kevluck373
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40524850
Just "open the drive" with Firefox and drag it to the applications folder.  That's all.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524881
You are correct that you do not want to run Firefox from the disk image. See image attached... Make sure Firefox has been quit,  Drag and drop to copy it to Applications. Then drag that orange Firefox disk image to the trash to eject it.
Easiest way to launch programs/applications on a Mac is to click the Spotlight icon in the upper right and start typing the name (i.e. firefox) and press <enter> as soon as the program name you want appears. Even better is to press the <command> key and <space bar>, instead of clicking the Spotlight icon.
As for anti-virus, it's a contentious issue in the Mac community. I will just tell you my experience: I have managed hundreds of Macs in schools for about 10 years with and without anti-virus, and I have never seen a Mac infected nor any virus detected. I no longer waste the money, I just pay attention to the tech headlines, and if there is ever a serious outbreak, I'll worry about it then. You can read some other opinions and make your own decision.
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40524884
One more thing-- you're new to Macs, so I don't expect you to know it, but now you will... "Mac" is not an acronym like "PC," so it's not written in all caps. There is a word "MAC" which means something different.
Cheers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 40524889
Your picture explained it to me. Is there a way to do a print screen in case I need to include a picture in the future?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 40524890
He explained the answer well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40524926
Screen captures are easy on a Mac. Press and hold <command><option> 3 for a second, you'll hear a camera shutter sound, and a screen shot of the whole screen will be saved on the Desktop.
Press and hold <command><option> 4 and you'll see a targeting crosshairs on the screen. Click-Drag a rectangle on the part of the screen you want to capture, and when you release the mouse button, the screen shot of that area of the screen will be saved to the Desktop.
Once you've mastered that, there is a further extension of that last command to quickly capture a particular browser or Finder window. I'll leave that one to you and Google when you're ready 😊
0