Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a PCI Express Card to a Dell R710 Rack mount server to add USB3.0 connectivity

Posted on 2014-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
I'm looking to add a PCI Express Card to a Dell R710 Rack mount server to add USB3.0 connectivity

it has two riser cards with PCIE_G2_X8 slots in it.

Will this card work in one of these slots ?

I've attached photos of the slots and the card in question.
20141231-113333.jpg
20141231-113535.jpg
20141231-113348.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Green
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40524936
Yes it should work fine. I install pcie video cards in those slot wit out an isse.

CT
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528415
There is no problem installing a PCIe x1 card in a PCIe x8 slot, the card and slot negotiate to use just one lane. You can even run a x8 card in a x4 slot if it's open-ended to let the card hang over the edge. Clock speed is also negotiated down to something they both can handle.
0