Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I move the left menu so it is up against the logo?

Posted on 2014-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I have a site here:

http://rentawebguy.net/nofry/

the menu on the left side that I need to butt up against the center logo.

Also, when I view this on a mobile device the right side menu is responsive and goes beneath the logo as it should...but I left side menu goes above the logo (like it should) but becomes vertical.

And there is a line below the right side menu I cannot remove.

Nothing I've tried works. I've attached an image showing what I need.

Any help is appreciated.
menu.png
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 40525433
Wordpress should already do all that for you using the Admin panel.
The CMS should do all the work for you.
Possibly try using a newer template in your Wordpress.

My advice would be to start over with a fresh or different CMS then the one you are using.

Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 40525512
I'm using the Genesis framework with the latest Dynamik theme from Genesis.

At this point I just need some help with tweaking the css.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40525645
Donnie, just looking at the site and the menus are completely different?  (on in the top right and the main one)
are you still trying to get it split across the logo?
one way would be to add the line

div#logo {
display:none;
}

in the media part for the small screen in style near the main nav that also changes to Display:none:  about line 1478 in style.css

and then you need to play around with % of the menus to get them evenly spread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 40525649
I was playing with a basic theme to see if I could make it work like I want. I put the original back up.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1500 total points
ID: 40526425
hmm, you need to look at the CSS styles for the left menu, the styles of the logo and the styles of the right menu. they interact with each other.
see class and styles:  nav-primary, menu-menuleft, menu genesis-nav-menu,  menu-primary, site-title,heading, nav-secondary, menu-menuright
some of these classes are used on both menus , you might want to split some of these cases into  left ,middle and right classes.
when its on a small screen you want the logo in its current position to disappear (display:none).  if you want a logo on small screens at the top then put some code before the left menu to display the logo only when the screen is small otherwise hide it ( the opposite style to the logo n the middle)
0