Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Data move

Posted on 2014-12-30
14
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hi,

I have about 6 gb of data that I need to move to another server.  I tried copying it from 1 server to the other but it failed as many of the files are in use.  Is there a simple tool that could back it up and I could move it (without making the data inaccessible).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40524855
I do the obvious:  End user activity. We just did move the data from a Server 2003 to a Server 2012 and did it after hours. No issue whatever.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 400 total points
ID: 40524864
robocopy is free and available in the system32 folder. Also gives you a printout of the files that were copied, permissions, copies permissions if you choose, etc. Super easy to use.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40524865
Is there a simple tool that could back it up and I could move it (without making the data inaccessible).
servers also have the option to view shares and disconnect, do this prior to copying data.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40524909
I use Disk2VHD to turn the physical drive into a virtual one and then add it to my VMs (I don't use physical boxes if at all possible and disk2vhd leverages the volume shadow copy service to ensure everything gets copied).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 200 total points
ID: 40524911
Are the files in use at all times?  24 hours a day?  If not I would do the robocopy suggestion above, you can even script it in a batch file, then schedule it to do the copy after hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40525375
yes, they are in use all day.  So robocopy would support this?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 400 total points
ID: 40525376
i agree with robocopy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145.aspx

Pretty simple to use and works great. Plus you can't beat free!
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40525377
RoboCopy is a file copy program and will not likely copy files in use (like any ordinary copy program).

You need to create some downtime to do what you want with any degree of reliability .
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 400 total points
ID: 40525379
John is correct it wont copy open files but you can set it to keep trying until the file is closed.

robocopy "E:\test" \\server\public\test\ /MIR /W:20 /R:15 /LOG: \\server\public\logs

The /MIR switch tells Robocopy you want to mirror the two folders, copying all folders (even empty ones) from the source directory and purging folders from the destination if they no longer exist on the source. The /W and /R switches set the wait and retry options; in this case, Robocopy will retry each copy up to 15 times, waiting 20 seconds between attempts. (The defaults allow 1 million retries, at 30-second intervals, allowing copy operations to complete when an open file is closed, even if hours or days have passed since the command was first launched.)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Smith
Chad Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 40525674
As an alternative freeware that features both a GUI and CLI mode operation, I would suggest shadowcopy. I've tested on small jobs with locked files successfully, but not on a large amount of data. This utility uses volume shadow copies of files instead of the open instance. May be worth a shott.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 400 total points
ID: 40525727
servers also have the option to view shares and disconnect, do this prior to copying data.
as stated above you can disconnect users from the server without restarting. Do this prior to using robocopy.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 200 total points
ID: 40525800
...back it up and I could move it (without making the data inaccessible)
Even if you ran something like ShadowCopy, how would you know you had the latest copy of the opened files on the new share? During the backup, users may be adding / changing data. You may still have to run another backup/copy to be sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Smith
Chad Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 40525879
My thought was even a partial or slightly obsolete backup of the locked file is better than no backup.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40525881
@Chad,

Agreed.
I just want the OP to have bases covered.
0