?
Solved

Exchange 2007 accidentaly removed mailbox. Need to restore user

Posted on 2014-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Hi Guys, I accidentally removed 5 mailboxes in exchange 2007 server running on server 2008. I need to bring the active directory object (user) but need to know how.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mod2inc
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40525062
re connect from disconnected mailboxes.  if they are not showing there you can follow below link

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2007-2010-deleted-mailbox-appearing-disconnected-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hello World
ID: 40525064
We can use recovery storage group (RSG) to recover a mailbox, more details for your reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(v=exchg.80).aspx

If you delete the user account in AD, we have to recover this account first, please refer to TechNet article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379509(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 40525105
You can still get back your accidentally deleted mailbox because deleted mailbox is retained as a disconnected mailbox according to the mailbox retention setting. You just need to reconnect mailbox to actual user account.

Check this Technet help http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd547067.aspx

I'm sure it works.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525270
Hi,

you could use LDP to restore AD object, or in this case, users that got deleted with remove mailbox.

Here is a link. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379509(v=ws.10).aspx

PS: If I misunderstood and your users are not removed, only mailbox's then you can use some of the instructions from people above my post.

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mod2inc
ID: 40525778
Thanks Everyone for the Help. I was able to follow and resolve with spriggan13 post.
0