?
Solved

is there a way to automate the uninstall of office 2010 but leave MS Access 2010 installed?

Posted on 2014-12-30
13
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
hello,

we need to remove the office 2010 suite from 100+ machines but leave MS Access 2010 installed.
I have pushed out the offscrub10.vbs and it works perfect for removing the entire office 2010 suite, does anyone know of a way to have it leave access 2010 or another way to approach this?

script is here: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8790297/OffScrub10.vbs


many thanks!

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40525429
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 40525773
thanks but where does that link show me how to uninstall all office 2010 apps but leave ms access?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40526013
You should be able to go into your Add/Remove Programs, select your Office 2010 install, select Change, and then unselect all the apps you don't want. That should be all you need.

If you are going to have multiple installs of Access only, then I highly suggest you create an MSP installation for it.
Go into the source files (copied from disc, mounted disc, downloaded, or whatever).
Run setup.exe /admin - this starts the Office Customization Toolkit.
Inside this wizard, you can select Just Access, and whatever shared components you want, and remove the rest.
Save the file (it will be an MSP file).. call it something like Office2010_AccessOnly.msp

Then to install it, all you need is the source files and you install it with setup.exe /adminfile Office2010_AccessOnly.msp

Coralon
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 40526018
Coralon, to clarify our objective here is not to install Access, but to uninstall the office 2010 suite on 100+ systems but leave access 2010 installed.

thx in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 40526589
hello does anyone have another suggestion or should I close out this question?

thx - S.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40526814
You used to be able to create maintenance files (.cmw) with Office 2003 to remove components.   I don't know if they still exist in 2010.

What I was suggesting would basically be if you can't find a way to uninstall everything except access, then uninstall everything and reinstall wth just access :-\  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40529590
At first I was thinking you might me able to do this by using Office 2010 customization tool for the uninstall leaving Access but wondering if you could do this by referencing setup.exe and corresponding XML and listed in the following link...

http://www.itninja.com/question/uninstall-office-2010-professional-plus

Still loooking into this...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40529598
Ok I might have something...

in the setup.xml file get the product ID of Word, Outlook etc...

Then create on config.xml of multiple XML file to remove all office products except Access

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178956%28v=office.15%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40529756
I hadn't seen that, but here is your 2010 version.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178956(v=office.14).aspx

With that, you can get your product IDs by running the application and then looking under File | Help, and it will be on the right side of the screen.  https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Find-the-Product-ID-for-your-Office-program-91cd6961-5095-4a99-a5a6-aec7e52dd3bf

Coralon
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40530310
Hi Coralon, great feedback..

I noticed when you go to File -> help is does list the product ID but not for each product. For example on my workstation the product ID's for Word and Outlook are the same. It seems the product ID listed is for the overall version of Office...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40530325
Have you tried different versions of the Displaylink driver?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40531374
Then you will need to go into the registry under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall and start searching the registry keys.  Each of the GUID keys there contains the information about a software module on the system.   In general they also contain the uninstall strings which will include the product's GUID.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 40541367
hi Coralon, sorry meant to get back to you earlier on this. I ended up taking your advice and going this route, excellent solution. thank you
0