Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox access by group

Posted on 2014-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I'm trying to grant full mailbox by security or distribution group to several mailboxes.  Eventually I'd like to use the some idea with individual Calendars within our organization to grant reviewer (Read Only) access.  This would be ideal verses having to granting each person individually.  The problem is I've tried using a security group both global and universal and a distribution group and neither seem to work.  When I run a get-mailboxpermission against the mailbox it shows the distribution group as having full mailbox access but no user in the group has the mailbox appearing in their outlook client nor can they access it by adding it as an additional mailbox to open as part of their profile settings.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 40524904
What type of AD group are you creating?  
We create Domain Local Groups called MB_MailboxGroupName_FULL and assign users to the group, we then create the shared mailbox and assign the group to the mailbox.

In the Outlook client we can then add a mailbox for the group on the users machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40524920
I've tried security - global and universal and distribution groups.  When I crete a Domain Local group I don't see the group as available to choose in the EMC when attempting to add under full mail mailbox access.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hello World
ID: 40525057
Please run following command to double check the full permission and the member of DG:
Get-MailboxPermission -Identity "Alias" | where {$_.AccessRights -Eq "FullAccess"} | Select User,AccessRights
Get-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "Alias"

Additional, please post the relate error message when add mailbox in Outlook.
Besides, try assign Full Access permission to single account for testing.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525198
You can only use security groups for permissions - distribution groups are no good.
How long after making the change did you wait before testing? Exchange caches permissions, so it can take two hours or more before a permission is actually active.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40527845
I'm using a global security group.  Its been several days since I've added the security group to full mailbox access.  The group should up as having full mailbox access but when I try to expand the mailbox i receive a cannot expand folders error message in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40528114
Which version of Exchange is this?
The later versions of Exchange prefer to use Universal groups, rather than global.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40538666
I resolved the issue and I'm using a Universal group.
0