Solved

My wordpress site won't show the css for long links like http://crestvisas.com/practice-items/employer-sponsored/

Posted on 2014-12-30
7
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
My wordpress site won't show the css for long links like http://crestvisas.com/practice-items/employer-sponsored/

Its ok for the simple links, just not the longer ones...I have seen this before but I can't remember how to fix it!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40525679
It doesn't seem like the theme is correctly calling the header and footer. It's hard to help fix the problem without being able to see the theme files though. If you've customized the theme, you might want to try testing putting on the original files and see if the problem still exists. If it does, you'd think the theme author would provide support. If it works correctly, I'd try comparing the files to see if you can pinpoint where you might have a code error.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40526268
there is no CSS included in the page you link to.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40526302
Yes I am aware of that, but why has it happened and how can I fix it?
Do you know at all?
Isn't it a permalink issue?A
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40526717
It shouldn't be a permalink issue. The theme itself makes the calls to include the header, etc. and it seems that's where it's hitting a problem. If the theme has a customized function it uses to call the header.php - it acts as if it's forcing to a top level page only. So there could be an error in the code or that call is not coded correctly.
Normally in the page.php file you should see wp_header(); at the beginning of it.

Can you check to see if that's there or if it's being called a different way? Then check the header.php file to see if the stylesheet is being called incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 40526821
because of how the Lawyeria theme is designed the "page" you are referring to is not used as a page its used to provide content to a pop up on the home page: see:

http://crestvisas.com
and click on "employer sponsored visas" and it pops up.

I believe this is how the theme has been designed    the admin defines pages that are then only used as the content on pops ups. I think there is a setting on the pages on how its used. for the pages you need the styling and the header etc.. you should check the settings of those pages..
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40527130
Excellent - its a setting in theme option to open as a module or normal page.  Unfortunately it takes the groovy pop up away on the home page.
A
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40527370
I think the groovy pop up page is a special also that comes with the theme.
take a look at the documentation that came with the theme about creating a home page - it isn't another page its part of the theme (the home page that is)
0