Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 pivot tables in the same worksheet, changing the grouping from days to month changes on both pivot tables

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Excel 2013

I have 2 pivot tables in 1 worksheet tab.

2 columns in each.

Grouping on date in the left column,  sum of cases sold on the right.

The first pivot table has the date group by days = 7

When I go to the second pivot table to change the grouping to monthly it changes the grouping in both pivot tables.

How do I prevent this from happening?

In this worksheet which I call data I have a web query that goes out and grabs the data.

I want to have a weekly pivot table and a monthly pivot table for viewing in table format and then I want to generate graphs off both pivot tables.
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525006
Hello,

By default, Excel will pull the two pivot tables from the same pivot cache. Grouping by a date field will be applied to the pivot cache and will affect all pivot tables that are drawn from that pivot cache.

To create a pivot table that is independent of the first pivot table, you need to use the pivot table wizard. You can use the keyboard shortcut Alt-D-P to start the pivot table wizard. You may get a warning about existing pivot tables and saving memory by using existing pivot tables. That is where you need to tell Excel that you want to create a new pivot table. If you click "No" the new pivot table will use a different pivot cache and you can create different groupings on that pivot table.

Be aware that for large data sets this will have an impact on the workbook size and memory, because both pivot caches will be loaded into the memory.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40567773
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for teylyn's comment #a40525006

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0