[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preserve profile while removing workstation from domain

Posted on 2014-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi

We are going to remove a Windows Server 2008 and replace it with a Synology DS415+

We will have to remove the Windows 7  and XP workstations from the domain but would like to preserve the users' profiles

What would be the best way to accomplish ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40525338
If I understand the above correctly, you are removing the domain along with the Server. So then you need new non-domain (WORKGROUP) profiles for the computers. You cannot just move the profiles over. You need to copy the documents you need, remove the computers from the domain (be certain to do this), set up new local profiles and recover the data you need.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40525465
You can use the free User Profile Wizard from http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html to manually convert domain profiles to local ones. It will also remove the machine from the domain.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40525515
If you do this, remember that corrupt (damaged) profiles are exceedingly common and Office cannot withstand a damaged profile.

This is a good opportunity to clean things up rather than propagate problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40527931
That is why I gave you a B
0