Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boolean datatype equivalent in MySQL

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Is there a datatype in mysql that is equivalent to boolean
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Kalla
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525034
What do you want to store as Boolean? 1 or 0  OR T or F?  because there is no straight way to use boolean data type in Mysql.. instead of you can use CHAR (1) or tinyint(1) way to use.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525036
'Boolean' in MySQL is a synonym for TINYINT(1).
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/numeric-type-overview.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Ravi Kalla
ID: 40525039
Thanks for the quick answers
0