Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Policy Update problem in Domain Server 2008R2

Posted on 2014-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello

I have given policy in the 2008 R2 domain Server for Date and time as well as wallpaper. All the client computers in the domain should have date and time as per the domain server and should display wallpaper set in the domain policy. This policy is getting updated on some computers and doesn't get update on some computers. Even when i join a computer to domain, few computers accepts the policy whereas others does not.

What can be the problem and how to resolve this so that all the client computers in the LAN will accept the domain policy. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiren Lapsiwala
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40525087
Where did you link the policy to? The root of the domain or an OU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 40525090
The policy is linked in the default domain policy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40525139
First check domain policy has applied or not with command gpresult and gpresult /z in computer which are not reflecting
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 40527763
I would follow this troubleshooting path -

1. on affected computer run set logonserver command to see where it is getting its GPOs
2. check on that dc for any replication issue
3. try to run gpupdate /force command on affected computer.
4. compare the affected computer with the working computer and identify difference - if it is only for certain IP range (if yes, you should look in to your sites and services settings) or particular user
5. check if there is any other GPO conflicting the same settings
6. also compare the ou of affected computer and working computer.
0