Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Cluster setup RPC error

Posted on 2014-12-30
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I am setting up cluster.
Both nodes are Windows 2008R2 Enterprise.
Cluster Validation 100% sucesss.
after giving the cluster name, it went to next screen and getting the error RPC server unavailable.
I checked the firewall is open between domain controllar and cluster nodes.
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40525390
If you receive the error "RPC Server is unavailable," make sure the server is operational and that both the Cluster service and the RPC services are running. Also, check the name resolution of the cluster; it is possible that you are using the wrong name or that the name is not being properly resolved by WINS or DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 40525409
Actuall I get this error while creating cluster...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40525524
did you double check that the services are running on both servers? Have you done reboots of both servers after you installed the cluster services?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 40525538
Yes I did it ...After installing cluster role I restarted the servers.All ports are open to clister nodes and domain controllers.

I am able to validate 100%..
After giving the clister virtual IP and name it went to creating cluster group creation...after that it failing to complete giving an error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40525546
What i would try is to stage the name of the cluster in A.D. and give both servers full permissions to that name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 40525548
I can see the nose name in the DNS list..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 500 total points
ID: 40527623
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/11/23/10095621.aspx  - would be helpful.

Also can you check whether you are using two seperate Networks for Prodn and Heartbeat, if yes then are both the NIC's registering their IP's on DNS ?
0