Solved

SBS 2011 on HP Proliant ML 310 Gen8 can not promote to a Domaincontroller ,

Posted on 2014-12-31
10
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-26
SBS 2010 on HP Proliant ML 310 Gen 8 can not promote to an Domain Controller
0
Comment
Question by:thomas1568
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40525219
Are you trying to promote it to a DC on a currently existing network?

SBS when it installs and sets up will automatically become a DC (it has to be the primary DC of the root domain by design). If there's an existing DC already in place with the 5 FSMO roles assigned to it this would likely cause SBS to fail correct installation/setup as SBS will only work if it has exclusive control of all 5 FSMO roles on the domain.

If memory serves the only way to add an SBS server to an existing domain is by installing it in migration mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas1568
ID: 40525231
Hy Andy,
no this is a new Installation, it starts to expand and install and after latest 10 minutes Comes the error
FATAL: DcPromo: Der Server wurde nicht auf einen Domänencontroller heraufgestuft
in English: FATAL DcPromo: the Server can not promote to an Domaincontroller

this a new Installation on an HP Proliant ML 310 Gen 8 v2 - this Message is with HP Intelligent Provisioning
and only with the SBS 2011 Installation DVD
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40525236
Have you go the server connected to the network when you are trying to install SBS? Sounds like it's checking for an existing DC, finding it and failing because of it.

As noted you would need to install it in Migration mode otherwise it will fail. Migration mode allows you to install SBS onto an existing network so you can transfer required roles from the other DC to the SBS, it typically gives you about 21 days to get this done - the following guide will show you how to do this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563800.aspx
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:thomas1568
ID: 40525239
Yes, it is in a Network but only on direct connection to WAN ! no LAN ! TA Router with WAN !
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas1568
ID: 40525240
can i install SBS 2011 without Internet ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40525246
Yep, you should be able to install SBS onto the server without any network connection. It requires connection to configure the server though some things can be skipped and sorted out later (it might moan about them but it is possible).
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas1568
ID: 40525249
Okay, i install new without Network and give Information,
thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas1568
ID: 40526465
Dear Andy Morton,
tank you - the installation process completes without error
the sbs Installation Needs only one lan port on a hub for the static ip
as far as I can see everything is ok
many thanks and warm greetings thomas
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 40526638
It won't be there now if you have started again, but you can also have a look at c:\program files\windows small business server\logs\sbssetup.log to see what was happening in the run up to the error and failure of installation, this is essential in any problems with a clean or migrated setup for SBS 2011.

At most points during setup or even that failure you can press Shift F10 on the SBS 2011 Server and it will open a command prompt, just type explorer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 40531311
Hi Thomas

Glad to hear it's working. I suspect it was due to the installation spotting a pre-existing full Domain Controller on the network/domain it was trying to join. As noted in my responses in this setup you need to do a full re-install in migration mode otherwise the install will simply fail to run properly.

Don't forget to assign your points accordingly if this has helped you.
0