Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Concatenate function not showing leading zeros

Posted on 2014-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
hi Folks
I have a file with a link ID. It is a concatenated field compiled of three fields. One of the fields has leading zeros and I need my LinkID field to show the leading zeros. e.g. In the account field I have 0010, what appears in my link ID field is 10. How can I get it to show 0010 in the Link ID. File attached.
Thanks as always :-)
LinkID-not-showing-full-number.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525261
Hi
Try this way as text format.
="SCP"&"|"&TEXT(B2,"0000")&"|"&C2
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525264
Try

="SCP"&"|"&TEXT(B2,"0000")&"|"&C2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40525297
Brilliant. Have given equal marks since they are the same but have given Best to Wilder 1626 because he/she got there first :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40525460
I'm glad i was able to help.
0