Solved

read excel spreadsheet using c# .net

Posted on 2014-12-31
8
501 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
i have an excel spreadsheet . There are 2 columns in that spreadsheet.
Column1 -Name of employee
Column2 - Contract Expiry Date
I want to write an app in c# which reads that spreadsheet, checks Column2 to see f the "Contract Expiry Date" is within 30 days and then it should send email to the admin.    
How can i write such app?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 40525519
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rose Babu
Rose Babu earned 100 total points
ID: 40527323
Hi,

Have a look on the below tutorials which will help you read excel data...

http://csharp.net-informations.com/excel/csharp-excel-oledb.htm 

http://www.codeproject.com/Tips/509179/Read-Excel-File-into-DataSet-in-ASP-NET-Using-Csha

Read the dataset and do your email process.

--
Rose
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jitendra patil
ID: 40527383
please try the below code

  using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Threading.Tasks;
using System.Data;
using System.IO;
using System.Xml;
using System.Data.OleDb;
 public static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            string fileLocation = System.IO.Path.GetFullPath(@"../../ExcelFiles/Employees.xlsx");
            string connectionString = "";
            string fileExtension = Path.GetExtension(fileLocation);
            if (fileExtension == ".xls")
            {
                connectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + fileLocation + ";Extended Properties=\"Excel 8.0;HDR=Yes;IMEX=2\"";
            }

            else if (fileExtension == ".xlsx")
            {
                connectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=" + fileLocation + ";Extended Properties=\"Excel 12.0;HDR=Yes;IMEX=2\"";
            }
            //Create OleDB Connection and OleDb Command
            OleDbConnection con = new OleDbConnection(connectionString);
            OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand();
            cmd.CommandType = System.Data.CommandType.Text;
            cmd.Connection = con;
            OleDbDataAdapter dAdapter = new OleDbDataAdapter(cmd);
            DataTable dtExcelRecords = new DataTable();
            con.Open();
            DataTable dtExcelSheetName = con.GetOleDbSchemaTable(OleDbSchemaGuid.Tables, null);
            string getExcelSheetName = dtExcelSheetName.Rows[0]["Table_Name"].ToString();
            cmd.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM [" + getExcelSheetName + "]";
            dAdapter.SelectCommand = cmd;
            dAdapter.Fill(dtExcelRecords);
            con.Close();

            DateTime startdate = DateTime.Now.Date;
            DateTime enddate = DateTime.Now.Date.AddDays(30);

            foreach (DataRow dr in dtExcelRecords.Rows)
            {
                DateTime DT = DateTime.Parse(dr["Contract expiry date"].ToString());

                if (DT >= startdate && DT <= enddate)
                {
                    Console.WriteLine("Employee Name =>" + dr["Employee name"].ToString() + "Contract Expiry Date =>" + DT.ToShortDateString()); 
 //instead of above line you can write the email sending code here.

                }
            }

            Console.ReadLine();
        }

Open in new window

hope this helps.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40527804
thanks  a lot
i m looking into it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40527810
can i use odbc instead of oledb also is oledb future OK?

how do i send email from c# thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40527814
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jitendra patil earned 300 total points
ID: 40528848
as far as i know oledb would be good approach, as i am being using it from last couple of years.

try the below complete code
  using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Threading.Tasks;
using System.Data;
using System.IO;
using System.Xml;
using System.Data.OleDb;
//Newly added 
using System.Net.Mail;

 public static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            string fileLocation = System.IO.Path.GetFullPath(@"../../ExcelFiles/Employees.xlsx");
            string connectionString = "";
            string fileExtension = Path.GetExtension(fileLocation);
            if (fileExtension == ".xls")
            {
                connectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + fileLocation + ";Extended Properties=\"Excel 8.0;HDR=Yes;IMEX=2\"";
            }

            else if (fileExtension == ".xlsx")
            {
                connectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=" + fileLocation + ";Extended Properties=\"Excel 12.0;HDR=Yes;IMEX=2\"";
            }
            //Create OleDB Connection and OleDb Command
            OleDbConnection con = new OleDbConnection(connectionString);
            OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand();
            cmd.CommandType = System.Data.CommandType.Text;
            cmd.Connection = con;
            OleDbDataAdapter dAdapter = new OleDbDataAdapter(cmd);
            DataTable dtExcelRecords = new DataTable();
            con.Open();
            DataTable dtExcelSheetName = con.GetOleDbSchemaTable(OleDbSchemaGuid.Tables, null);
            string getExcelSheetName = dtExcelSheetName.Rows[0]["Table_Name"].ToString();
            cmd.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM [" + getExcelSheetName + "]";
            dAdapter.SelectCommand = cmd;
            dAdapter.Fill(dtExcelRecords);
            con.Close();

            DateTime startdate = DateTime.Now.Date;
            DateTime enddate = DateTime.Now.Date.AddDays(30);

          StringBuilder SB = new StringBuilder();
           SB.Append("<table>");
           SB.Append("<tr><td><b>Employee name</b></td><td><b>Contract Expiry Date</b></td></tr>");


            foreach (DataRow dr in dtExcelRecords.Rows)
            {
                DateTime DT = DateTime.Parse(dr["Contract expiry date"].ToString());

                if (DT >= startdate && DT <= enddate)
                {
			SB.Append("<tr><td style=\"text-align:center\">" + dr["Employee name"].ToString() + "</td><td style=\"text-align:center\">" + DT.ToShortDateString() + "</td></tr>");

                   //Console.WriteLine("Employee Name =>" + dr["Employee name"].ToString() + "Contract Expiry Date =>" + DT.ToShortDateString()); 
                   //instead of above line you can write the email sending code here.

                }
            }
	SB.Append("</table>");

	      //Email Sending code 
              // here showing the sample code for using gmail account, you can configure it and get the SMTP info from network admin of your company

  try
         {
                MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();
                SmtpClient SmtpServer = new SmtpClient("smtp.gmail.com");

                mail.From = new MailAddress("your_email_address@gmail.com");
                mail.To.Add("to_address");
                mail.Subject = "Test Mail";
                mail.Body = SB.ToString();
		mail.IsBodyHtml = true;

                SmtpServer.Port = 587;
                SmtpServer.Credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("username", "password");
                SmtpServer.EnableSsl = true;

                SmtpServer.Send(mail);
                MessageBox.Show("mail Send");
	}

       catch(Exception ex)
{
   Console.WriteLine(ex.ToString());
}	
            Console.ReadLine();
        }
                                          

Open in new window

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40530677
thanks a lot.. that will work...

Also, I have to schedule a task to run that application on a server with operating system - windows server 2008...
MS Office or excel is not installed on that server... Which libraries should I copy to make it work...(In case of odbc or oledb)  
pl help thanks a lot
0